Ceardean Architects Privacy and Cookie Policy

 

Privacy Policy

At Ceardean Architects customer privacy and data protection are very important to us. This policy sets out how we collect, use and protect information provided to us through this website or otherwise. Any information provided to us that may identify you will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Personal Information

We may collect and process the following information:

  • Your name or business name
  • Contact telephone number
  • E-mail Address
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the website
  • Details of visits to the website, pages visited and any actions completed on the website (via Google Analytics)

We may also collect personal information for competitions for example where you submitted information to us online. We may also ask you for your details when you request information from us, submit any comments to us or if you report a problem with the website. No personal information will be collected without your consent, only that which you have consciously provided to us.

Using Your Information

Personal information that you have given to us may;

  • be used for the purposes of further assessing your interest shown in availing of our services
  • be used in order to contact you by email, phone or text relating to services we understand you have requested from us, or we believe may interest you based on your communication with us
  • be retained for as long as we consider necessary to assist in providing our services including relevant post sales based communication

What We Do with the Information We Collect?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:

  • for internal record keeping purposes
  • to improve our products and services, website or marketing approach
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new or improved services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, or phone. You will be given clear opportunities to opt out of any such activities.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is safe. In order to prevent unauthorised access or dissemination, we have put in place suitable procedures to ensure the security of the information we collect as far as reasonably possible. We only use encrypted software meeting industry standard data security standards.

Updating our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was created on 22nd May 2018. We may update this Privacy Policy occasionally and will make such changes clearly known on our website should this occur.

Third Parties

We will not pass your personal information to anyone, without your prior consent. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We utilise Google Analytics to monitor and measure website activity but no personal information is provided to us in doing this.

Contacting Us

Please email any questions, concerns or comments you have about this privacy policy and the way we process personal information to sarah@ceardean.com.

If you wish to obtain further information as to how we manage personal information, or if you change your mind and wish to remove consent regarding information provided and wish for it to be securely deleted, or wish to amend details held, please do not hesitate to contact us via email at sarah@ceardean.com or by phone at +353 (1) 5324183.

Cookie Policy

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer or mobile device that contains data related to a website you visit. It may allow a website to “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time, or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site. Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or in some cases by third-party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or provide other functionality such as Google Analytics.

Further information on cookies can be found at; http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

How are they used on this site?

This site uses 2 different types of cookie:

Session Cookies
Persistent Cookies

Session Cookies are temporary cookies that are not persistently stored on your computer or mobile device. They are used to deliver basic functions of a website while you are actively using it – for instance during a registration process. Session cookies are generally erased when you close your browser.

Persistent cookies are those placed on your computer or mobile device for a pre-determined length of time when you visit this site. This allows the site to deliver functions between browser sessions and subsequent visits. This site only places cookies that are specific to this site.

Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’).

First party cookies

Cookies which are set by the website you are visiting.

Third party cookies

Some cookies etc have been set on our websites are not related to Ceardean Architects. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Facebook or social media widgets like the Facebook ‘like’ button, these service providers may use their own cookies etc. We do not control the use of these cookies etc and cannot access them due to the way that these technologies work, as they can only be accessed by the party who originally set them. You should check the third party websites for more information about these cookies etc.

We use cookies to:

Help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience (first party cookie).
Track the pages you visit via Google Analytics (third party cookie).
Embed social media content such as Facebook Like buttons (third party cookie).

Disabling Cookies

Some people find the idea of a website storing information on their computer or mobile device intrusive, particularly when this information is stored and used by a third party without them knowing. You may not want to see advertising that has been targeted to your interests. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some functions of that website.

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit About Cookies which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Our website will work without cookies, but you will lose some features and functionality if you choose to disable cookies.

More information about cookies and details of how to manage or disable them can be found on About Cookies. Further information on cookies and data protection are available from either the Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland).

 

Thank You.

Ceardean Architects

phone:     +353 (1) 5324183

email:       sarah@ceardean.com

Address:   D8 Studios, 9 Dolphins Barn, D08WD35